See Me Sell A Screenplay

movies 'n such

2009 Screenwriting Expo Semifinalists

Features Semi- Finalists

94 Maidens – Rhonda Fink-Whitman
Aza’ Zyel –Terrence Manns
Book of the Missing –Kate Douglas
Blood and Honor – William Berezansky
Big Band Butterflies – Amy Rider
Borderland – Drama – J.R. Taylor –
Brooklynese – by Troy Ransome –
Freud -by Daniel Ragussis
Felix The Flyer- Christopher C. Canole
Horror Comic –Stephen Hoover
Ice cold feet- Stephen Fein
Karmically Correct – Erin Donovan
Naked Lady Blues-James & Suzanne Cordingley
Premonition – David Bousquet
Roadside Assistance –David J. Sakmyster
Running Boys -Peter Kennedy
Rye and Rice -Craig Rosenthal
The Blue Planet -Svet Rouskov
The Dark Artist of Paris- John Crawford
The Life and Death of Dr. Fritz Gerlich-Paul Clingan
Minus Men – J.R. Taylor
The Phoenix Effect -Margaret M. MacDonald
The Svengali Effect -Jeremy Shipp
The Underground Castle – Jacqueline Stewart
Tii and the Kingdom of Lost Objects -Lillian Zvanovec
Wolver in the Winter – Sarah Del Collo
When Harry Tries to Marry- by Nayan Padrai & Ralph Stein
Wither –by Evette Vargas

Hour Teleplay Prize (Drama)

In Treatment – “Episode 75 – MIA” – Margaret Lepera
Dexter – John Raucci Jr.

Half-Hour Teleplay Prize (Comedy)

Entourage – “Feng Shui’d” -by Dmitry Sheynin.
Big Bang Theory – Jenna Ryan

Writers Boot Camp Fellowship Awards

5-6-7-8 To Life-Ned Ehrbar
Anytown USA- Sherry Weston & Eileen O’Farrell
Ashes to Anthrax- Cat Stewart
Assigned- Andrey Soloviev
Borderland- J.R. Taylor
Boing-J.J Hillard
Chiang- B.R. Stanley
Clementine-Taste Like Sugar-T. “Teri” Robinson
Devil May Care- Stephen Kadwell
Ice Cold Feet-John Fein
Now You See Me-Beth Szyperski
Premonition-David Bousquet
Sex Drugs and Roc & Roll -Chris Raymond
Stones- Kal Weber
Stuffed- Carter Cammack
Teachers- Shannon Hampton
The Wicked Wynde-Carlshawn Stovall
Wolves in Winter-Sarah Del Collo

Suzanne’s Prize for Best Love Story

5 Dates – Kyle Michel Sullivan
A Severed Romance – Todd Rheingold
A Different Shade of Black – Dana Congdon
Chasing Brenda – Pauline Hayton
Frenching – Maire Rose
He’s the One – F. Leegh Lewis
Karmically Correct – Erin Donovan
Love & Vodka – Robert J. Fox
Love Letters – Riley LaShea
My Girl Daisy – Sue Yeats
Now You See Me – Beth Szyperski
Off Screen Romance – Theo Baynton
Strawberry Mansion – R. Scott Shields
Sophronia L. – Tim Bridwell
The One That Got Away – Ryan Belenzon
When Harry Tries to Marry – Ralph Stein & Nayan Padrai

1 Comment

  1. Hi,

    Thanks for posting all the finalists and winners of othe Suzanne’s Prize! Congrats to all the finalists and winner – keep writing and getting your work out there!

    In other news, I’m very happy to announce that FRENCHING won BEST ROMANTIC COMEDY at Gotham Screen this week!

    Best regards,

    Marie Rose

    FRENCHING
    Gotham Screen screenplay festival (Winner best romantic comedy)

    Suzanne’s Prize (Semifinalist)

    Austin Film Festival (Quarterfinalist – top 10%)

    Blue Cat Screenplay Contest (Semifinalist)

Comments are closed.